Red Lemur ©fr.mongabay.com
Red Lemur ©fr.mongabay.com

Order Primates

Family Lemuridae

Scientific Name

Eulemur rufus

Other Names

Rufous brown lemur, northern red-fronted lemur

Thumbnail Description

It has a gray coat and black face, muzzle and forehead, plus a black line from the muzzle to the forehead, with white eyebrow patches

Size and Weight

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 35 to 48 cm (14 to 19 in)

TAIL: 45 to 55 cm (18 to 22 in)

WEIGHT: 2.2 and 2.3 kg (4.9 and 5.1 lb)

Habitat

Dry deciduous forests

Distribution

Eastern and southwest Madagascar

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Vulnerable