pandaOrder Carnivora

Family   Ailuridae

Scientific Name

Ailurus fulgens

Other Names

Lesser panda, red bear-cat

Thumbnail Description

Active from dusk to dawn

Size and Weight

Head-and-body length 64 cm (20 to 25 in); tail 28 to 59 cm (11 to 23 in)

(Male) weight 3.7 to 6.2 kg (8.2 to 13.7 lb)

(Female) weight 3 to 6.0 kg (6.6 to 13.2 lb)

Physical Features

It has reddish-brown fur, a long, shaggy tail, and a waddling gait due to its shorter front legs

Habitat

Mixed deciduous and conifer forests

Distribution

Western Nepal, China, northeastern India

Diet

Birds, flowers, maple, mulberry leaves, beech and mulberry

Reproduction

1 – 4

Population

10,000

Baby Name

Cubs

Lifespan

10 years (wild)

15 years (captivity)

Speed

Unknown

Nature

Solitary

Conservation Status

Vulnerable