Red-fronted Lemur ©www.warrenphotographic.co.uk
Red-fronted Lemur ©www.warrenphotographic.co.uk

Order Primates

Family Lemuridae

Scientific Name

Eulemur rufifrons

Other Names

Red-fronted brown lemur, southern red-fronted brown lemur

Thumbnail Description

Males have white or cream colored cheeks and beards, while females have rufous or cream cheeks and beards

Size and Weight

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 35 to 48 cm (14 to 19 in)

TAIL: 45 to 55 cm (18 to 22 in)

WEIGHT: 2.2 and 2.3 kg (4.9 and 5.1 lb)

Habitat

Dry lowland forests

Distribution

Madagascar (western coast)

Diet

Leaves, seeds, fruit, nectar, flowers

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Form groups 4 – 18 individuals

Conservation Status

Near Threatened

SHARE
Previous articleRed-bellied Lemur
Next articleRed Lemur