Red-footed Falcon
Red-footed Falcon

Order Falconiformes

Family Falconidae

Genus Falco

Scientific Name

Falco vespertinus

Other Names

Western red-footed falcon

Size & Weight

  • BODY-LENGTH: 28–34 cm (11–13 in)
  • WEIGHT: 155 g (5.5 oz)
  • WINGSPAN: 65–75 cm (26–30 in)

Habitat

Steppe habitats

Range

Africa, North America, Eastern Europe, Central Asia

Diet

Insects, amphibians, reptiles, mammals, birds, great green bush-crickets, spadefoot toads, sand lizards, common vole, bird nestlings

Number of Eggs

Unknown

Nest

HEIGHT: 13–20 m (43–66 ft)

Fledging Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

300,000 – 800,000

Lifespan

13.25 years (wild)

18 years (captivity)

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Diurnal, migratory

Conservation Status

Near Threatened

SHARE
Previous articleRed Kite
Next articleRed-necked Falcon