Red-faced Spider Monkey
Red-faced Spider Monkey ©www.flickr.com

Order Primates

Family Atelidae

Scientific Name

Ateles paniscus

Other Names

Guiana spider monkey, red-faced black spider monkey

Thumbnail Description

The tail is prehensile and its fingers and limbs are long, agile and strong

Size & Weight

Adults:

(Males)

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 55.7 cm (21.9 in)

WEIGHT: 9.1 kg (20 lb)

(Females)

BODY-LENGTH: 55.2 cm (21.7 in)

WEIGHT: 8.4 kg (19 lb)

Habitat

Rainforests

Distribution

Northern Brazil, Suriname, Guyana, French Guiana

Diet

Termites, grubs, leaves, flowers, berries, fruit

Reproduction

Unknown

Breeding Season

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

33 years (captivity)

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

255 hectares (630 acres)

Group Name

Bands

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Groups

30 members

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Vulnerable