Raffray’s Bandicoot
Raffray’s Bandicoot ©animaldiversity.org

Order Peramelemorphia

Family Peramelidae

Scientific Name

Peroryctes raffrayana

Other Names

Long-legged bandicoot

Thumbnail Description

Unpatterned dark brown fur on back and on the long tail

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 10.8 – 14.6 in (275–372 mm)

WEIGHT: 22.9 – 35.3 oz (650–1,000 g)

Habitat

Lowland rainforest, lowland hill, mid-mountain oak forest, Nothofagus (beech) forest, mixed forest, sub-alpine shrubs, undisturbed forest; elevation 130 to 13,120 ft (40 to 4,000 m)

Distribution

Indonesia, Papua New Guinea

Diet

Fruits e.g. figs

Reproduction

1 – 2

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

1 – 3 years

Baby Name

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern

©