whale1Order Cetartiodactyla

Family Kogiidae

Scientific Name

Kogia breviceps

Other Names

Cachalot pygmée, Cachalote pigmeo

Thumbnail Description

The pygmy sperm whale hunts prey by echolocation

Size and Weight

LENGTH: 3.5 metres (11 ft)

WEIGHT: 400 kilograms (880 lb)

Habitat

Deep, oceanic waters and over the continental shelf

Distribution

Worldwide: warm temperate and tropical waters

Diet

Shelf-dwelling squid, octopus, fish, crabs

Reproduction

1

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

23 years

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Clicks

Predators

Great white shark, killer shark

Nature

Timid and slow-moving

Conservation Status

Data Deficient