Pygmy Slow Loris ©dharing.zenfolio.com
Pygmy Slow Loris ©dharing.zenfolio.com

Order Primates

Family Lorisidae

Scientific Name

Nycticebus pygmaeus

Thumbnail Description

The pygmy slow loris is nocturnal, although it is least active on cold, moonlit nights and is generally active on dark nights, regardless of temperature

Size & Weight

Adults:

TOTAL-LENGTH: 19 to 23 cm (7.5 to 9.1 in)

WEIGHT: (males) 420 grams (15 oz) (females) 428 grams (15.1 oz)

Habitat

Tropical dry forests, semi-evergreen, evergreen forests

Distribution

Vietnam (Mekong River), Laos, eastern Cambodia, China

Diet

Fruits, insects, small fauna, tree sap, floral nectar

Reproduction

1

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

20 years

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Vulnerable

SHARE
Previous articleBengal Slow Loris
Next articleJavan Slow Loris