Scientific Classification

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Proboscidea
Family Elephantidae
Genus Mammuthus
Species M. exilis
Scientific Name Mammuthus exilis
pygmy mammoth
Pygmy Mammoth

Other Names

Channel Islands mammoth

Pygmy Mammoth Description

  • The pygmy mammoth went extinct during the time when megafauna began to disappear. The mammoth could not live up to the change in conditions.
  • It is the smallest of the mammoths.
  • The fossils were discovered in 1856.
  • Pygmy mammoths died out 13 – 12.9 thousand years ago.
  • They could swim as far as 4 mi (6.4 km).

Size & Weight

  • SHOULDER HEIGHT: 72 m (5.6 ft)
  • WEIGHT: 760 kg (1,680 lb)

Habitat

Open grasslands

Range

Channel Islands of California

Lifespan

50 years

Conservation Status

Extinct

A