Pygmy Falcon
Pygmy Falcon ©www.deviantart.com

Order Falconiformes

Family Falconidae

Genus Polihierax

Scientific Name

Polihierax semitorquatus

Other Names

African pygmy falcon

Thumbnail Description

Pygmy falcon is the smallest raptor in Africa

Size & Weight

BODY-LENGTH: 19 to 20 cm

Habitat

Unknown

Range

South Sudan, Somalia, Uganda, Tanzania, northern South Africa, Angola

Diet

Insects, small reptiles, small mammals

Number of Eggs

Unknown

Eggs Size

Unknown

Breeding Season

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

100,000 – 1,000,000

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

2.7 million km2

Group Size

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

kik-kik-kik-kik, chip-chip

Behavior

Diurnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articlePharaoh Eagle-owl
Next articleRed Kite