Purple-faced Langur
Purple-faced Langur ©www.projectnoah.org

Order Primates

Family Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name

Trachypithecus vetulus

Other Names

Purple-faced leaf monkey

Thumbnail Description

It is the largest primate in Sri Lanka

Habitat

Canopy forests

Distribution

Sinharaja, Kitulgala, Kandalama, Mihintale, Horton Plains National Park

Diet

Fruits, flowers, seeds, jak (Artocarpus heterophyllus), rambutan (Nephelium lappaceum), banana (Musa balbisiana), mango (Mangifera indica), plants include Hydnocarpus venenata, Macaranga peltata, Manilkara hexandra, Mikania scandens, Mischodon zeylanica, Pterospermum suberifolium, Tetrameles nudiflora, Vitex altissima, Wrightia angustifolia

Reproduction

Unknown

Breeding Season

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Groups

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Endangered

SHARE
Previous articleJavan Lutung
Next articleTufted Gray Langur