proboscis monkey
Proboscis Monkey ©whogivesamonkeys.com

Order Primates

Family Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name

Nasalis larvatus

Thumbnail Description

It is one of the largest monkey species native to Asia

Other Names

Long-nosed monkey, bekantan

Size & Weight

Adults:

(Males)

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 66 to 76.2 cm (26.0 to 30.0 in)

WEIGHT: 16 to 22.5 kg (35 to 50 lb)

(Females)

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 53.3 to 62 cm (21.0 to 24.4 in)

WEIGHT: 7 to 12 kg (15 to 26 lb)

Habitat

Dipterocarp, mangrove, riverine forests, swamp forests, stunted swamp forests, rubber forests, rubber plantations, limestone hill forests, nypa swamps, nibong swamps, tall swamp forests, tropical heath forests, steep cliffs

Distribution

Indonesia, Borneo

Diet

Fruits, leaves

Reproduction

Unknown

Mating Period

February and November

Gestation Period

166–200 days

Sexual Maturity

5 years

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

46 km/h (28 mph)

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Crocodiles, clouded leopards, eagles, monitor lizards, pythons

Sounds

Honks, roars, snarls

Group Size

9 – 19 members (60 max.)

Behavior

Diurnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Endangered