Potto ©pixdaus.com
Potto ©pixdaus.com

Order Primates

Family Lorisidae

Scientific Name

Perodicticus potto

Other Names

Bosman’s potto

Thumbnail Description

The potto moves slowly and carefully, always gripping a branch with at least two limbs

Size & Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: 30 – 39 cm

TAIL: 3 – 10 cm

WEIGHT: 600 to 1,600 grams (21 to 56 oz)

Habitat

Rainforests

Distribution

Guinea, Kenya, Uganda, Democratic Republic of Congo

Diet

65% fruit, 21% tree gums, 10% insects

Reproduction

1 – 2

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

26 years in captivity (max.)

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Birds of prey, humans, African palm civets

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleGolden Angwantibo
Next articleRed Slender Loris