Scientific Classification

Order Perissodactyla
Family Equidae
Genus Equus
Subgenus Hippotigris
Class Mammalia
Scientific Name Equus quagga
plains zebra
Plains Zebras ©www.wildliferanching.com

Other Names

Common zebra, Burchell’s zebra, painted zebra

Plains Zebra Description

  • The plains zebra is a relatively smaller zebra species.
  • They rely heavily on water.
  • Plains zebras travel great distances to follow rains.
  • They will migrate as much as 700 miles (1,100 km) in search of food.
  • Zebras stay within 25 – 30 km of a water source.
  • Female usually gives birth to 10 foals over a lifetime.

Size & Weight

Adults:

  • HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 2.17 to 2.46 m (7.1 to 8.1 ft)
  • WEIGHT: 175 to 385 kg (386 to 849 lb)
  • SHOULDER HEIGHT: 1 to 1.45 m (3.6 to 4.8 ft)
  • TAIL: 47 to 56 cm (19 to 22 in)
plains zebra
Plains Zebras drinking water ©www.lynxeds.com

Habitat

Savanna woodlands, grasslands, temperate regions; altitude 4,300 meters

Range

Southern Ethiopia, Botswana, Eastern South Africa, South Sudan, Sahara, Malawi, Mozambique, Zambia

Subspecies

Diet

Grass (92%), herbs (5%), shrubs (3%), leaves, shoots

Reproduction

1 foal

Weaning Period

10 months

Gestation Period

360 – 385 days

Sexual Maturity

1 year 8 months (or 2 years 4 months)

Population

750,000

Lifespan

20 – 25 years (wild)

Speed

65 km/h

Predators

Spotted hyenas, lions, Nile crocodiles, wild dogs, leopards, Olive baboons, cheetahs

Call

a-ha, a-ha, a-ha, kwa-ha, kaw-ha, ha, ha

Group Size

2 – 15

Behavior

Highly social

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleSelous Zebra
Next articleQuagga