Pig-tailed langur
Pig-tailed langur ©www.rufford.org

Order Primates

Family Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name

Simias concolor

Other Names

Simakobou

Thumbnail Description

The monkey is considered to be one of “The World’s 25 Most Endangered Primates

Size & Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH:  50 cm (20 in)

WEIGHT: 7 kg (15.5 lbs)

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

Sipura, North Pagai, South Pagai

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Mating Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Behavior

Diurnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered

SHARE
Previous articleProboscis Monkey
Next articleLar Gibbon