PHILIPPINE TARSIER ©philippine-mammals.blogspot.com
PHILIPPINE TARSIER ©philippine-mammals.blogspot.com

Order Primates

Family Tarsiidae

Scientific Name

Carlito syrichta

Thumbnail Description

These huge eyes provide this nocturnal animal with excellent night vision. It jumps at least 3 m from tree to tree

Size & Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH:

SHOULDER HEIGHT: 85 to 160 mm (3.35 to 6.30 in)

WEIGHT: 80–160 g (2.8–5.6 oz)

Newborns:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 70 mm

TAIL: 115 mm

Habitat

Secondary forest, primary forest, tropical rainforest, dense vegetation; elevation 700 m (2,300 ft)

Distribution

Philippine (Maripipi Island, Siargao Island, Basilan Island, Dinagat Island)

Diet

Tall grasses, bushes, bamboo shoots, insects, spiders, small crustaceans, crickets grasshoppers

Reproduction

1

Population

700

Lifespan

2 – 12 years (captivity) 24 years (wild)

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

1 – 2 ha

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Humans, feral cats, owls

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Near Threatened