Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Crocodilia
Family Crocodylidae
Genus Crocodylus
Subfamily Crocodylinae
Scientific Name Crocodylus mindorensis
Philippine Crocodile
Philippine Crocodile ©zoochat

Other Names

Mindoro crocodile, Philippine freshwater crocodile, bukarot

Philippine Crocodile Description

  • The Philippine crocodile is a relatively small specie
  • Males are slightly larger than females.
  • It is legally prohibited to kill Philippine crocodiles in the Philippine.

Size & Weight

Adults:

  • TOTAL-LENGTH: 1.5 m (4.9 ft)
  • WEIGHT: 15 kg (33 lb)

Range

Babuyan islands, Northern Sierra Madura Natural Park, Isabela, Negros Island, Lake Sebu, Pulangi River

Habitat

Luzon rainforest

Population

250

Status

Critically Endangered