Pharaoh Eagle-owl
Pharaoh Eagle-owl ©www.flickr.com/Sameh Odeh

Order Strigiformes

Family Strigidae

Genus Bubo

Scientific Name

Bubo ascalaphus

Thumbnail Description

It is one of the most striking birds of prey with mottled plumage.

Size & Weight

  • BODY-LENGTH: 46–50 cm (18–20 in)
  • WEIGHT: 1900 – 2300 grams
  • WINGSPAN: 324 – 430 mm
  • TAIL: 160 – 233 mm

Habitat

Rocky deserts, semi-deserts, mountains with gorges, cliffs, dry, rocky mountain slopes

Range

Morocco, Niger, Oman, Palestine, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Sudan, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, Algeria, Chad, Egypt, Eritrea, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kuwait, Libya, Mali, Mauritania

Diet

Mammals, birds, snakes, lizards, beetles, scorpions, hares, bats, desert foxes

Number of Eggs

2 – 4 eggs

Eggs Size

55-62 x 45-50 mm

Breeding Season

Unknown

Egg-Laying Interval

2 – 4 days

Incubation Period

31 – 36 days

Nestling Period

20 – 26 days

Fledging Period

20 – 35 days

Gestation Period

Unknown

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

2 years

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

5 km2 (2 sq mi)

Group Size

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

hu-huhoooh

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articlePalm-nut Vulture
Next articlePygmy Falcon