Peruvian Spider monkey
Baby Peruvian Spider Monkey ©www.allposters.com

Order Primates

Family Atelidae

Scientific Name

Ateles chamek

Other Names

Black-faced black spider monkey

Thumbnail Description

It can move easily through the trees and it uses its tail like an extra limb

Size & Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: 24 inches (0.7 m)

WEIGHT: 20 pounds (9 kg)

TAIL: 36 inches (1 m)

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

Peru, Brazil, Bolivia

Diet

Fleshy fruits, insects, leaves, small animals, berries, birds, frogs, flowers, termites, honey, grubs

Reproduction

1 litter

Breeding Season

All year-round

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

20 years

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Bands

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Groups

20 – 30 members

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Endangered