leopardOrder Carnivora

Family Felidae

Scientific Name

Panthera pardus ciscaucasica

Other Names

Caucasian leopard

Thumbnail Description

It is one of the largest leopard species

Size and Weight

Head-body length: 91 – 191 cm; Tail length: 58 – 110 cm

Male weight: 37 – 90 kg

Female weight: 28 – 60 kg

Physical Features

Persian leopards have short legs and a powerful stocky frame, uniquely patterned with black rosettes on the back, flanks, shoulders and haunches and black spots and blotches on the head, throat, chest and belly

Habitat

Mountainous areas including dry, arid environments, lush, deciduous forests (altitude 3,200 meters)

Distribution

Afghanistan, Turkmenistan, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Turkey, Russian North Caucasus and possibly in Pakistan, Uzbekistan and Tajikistan

Diet

Bezoar goat, roe deer, Goitered gazelle, West Caucasian tur, mouflon, urial, and wild boar, Crested porcupine and Cape hare

Reproduction

1 – 4

Population

871–1,290

Baby Name

Cubs

Lifespan

10 – 15 years

Speed

Unknown

Nature

Solitary

Conservation Status

Endangered