whaleOrder Cetacea

Family Delphinidae

Scientific Name

Lagenorhynchus albirostris

Other Names

Black-chinned dolphin or even Peale’s black-chinned dolphin

Thumbnail Description

They are generally slow swimmers

Size and Weight

WEIGHT: 115 kg

Habitat

Coastal waters

Distribution

Southern South America, Valdivia, Chile, Argentina

Diet

Cod, haddock, poorcod, bib, hake, and whiting), squid, and crustaceans

Reproduction

1

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Form groups of 5 – 20 animals

Conservation Status

Data Deficient