© museumvictoria.com.au
© museumvictoria.com.au

Order Dasyuromorphia

Family Dasyuridae

Scientific Name

Planigale gilesi

Other Names

Giles’ planigale

Thumbnail Description

The paucident planigale kills small prey with quick bites

Habitat

cracked clay soils, floodplains, sandhills

Distribution

Australia (Lake Eyre, South Australia, Moree, New South Wales, Mildura, Victoria, southwestern Northern Territory)

Diet

Beetle, locusts, spiders, arthropods, small lizards, mammals

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

2 years (wild) 5 years (captivity)

Baby Name

Joey

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern