Patas monkey
Patas monkey ©www.factzoo.com

Order Primates

Family Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name

Erythrocebus patas

Other Names

Wadi monkey, hussar monkey

Thumbnail Description

It is the fastest runner among the primates

Size & Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: 85 cm (33 in)

Habitat

Open savanna, semi-deserts

Distribution

West Africa, East Africa

Diet

Insects, gum, seeds, tubers

Reproduction

Unknown

Breeding Season

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

4 years

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

55 km/h (34 mph)

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Barking

Groups

Up to 60 members

Behavior

Arboreal, diurnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleAllen’s Swamp Monkey
Next articleGreen Monkey