Pallid Harrier
Pallid Harrier ©www.wildlifesafari.info

Order Accipitriformes

Family Accipitridae

Genus Circus

Scientific Name

Circus macrourus

Other Names

Pale harrier

Size & Weight

  • BODY-LENGTH: 40–48 cm (16–19 in)
  • WEIGHT: (males) 315 g (11.1 oz) (females) 445 g (15.7 oz)
  • WINGSPAN: 95–120 cm (37–47 in)

Habitat

Open plains, bogs, heathland

Range

Eastern Europe, central Asia, Southeast Asia (Iran, India)

Diet

Small mammals, lizards, birds

Number of Eggs

4 – 6 eggs

Breeding Season

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Diurnal

Conservation Status

Near Threatened