Southern Pale Chanting Goshawk
Southern Pale Chanting Goshawk ©www.stellenboschbirds.com

Order Accipitriformes

Family Accipitridae

Genus Melierax

Scientific Name

Melierax canorus

Other Names

Southern pale chanting goshawk

Size & Weight

BODY-LENGTH: 56–65 cm

WINGSPAN: 105 cm

Habitat

Unknown

Range

Southern Africa

Diet

Lizards, small mammals, birds, large insects

Number of Eggs

1 – 2 eggs

HEIGHT: 3 – 10 m

Gestation Period

Unknown

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

kleeuu-ku-ku-ku

Behavior

Diurnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleOsprey
Next articlePallid Harrier