Pagai Island Macaque
Pagai Island Macaque ©www.inexpensiveenclosures.com

Order Primates

Family Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name

Macaca pagensis

Other Names

Pagai macaque, Bokkoi

Thumbnail Description

They are known to sleep as high as 45 meters

Size & Weight

Adults:

(Males)

BODY-LENGTH: 45–55 cm

WEIGHT: 6–9 kg

TAIL: 13–16 cm

(Females)

BODY-LENGTH: 40–45 cm

WEIGHT: 4.5–6 kg

TAIL: 10–13 cm

Habitat

Rainforests, riverine, coastal swamp-forests

Distribution

Mentawai Islands (Sumatra)

Diet

Figs

Reproduction

Unknown

Breeding Season

Unknown

Gestation Period

5 – 6 months

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Crested serpent eagle, reticulated python

Sounds

Unknown

Groups

5 – 25 members

Behavior

Terrestrial

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered