otter civet
Otter Civet ©www.zoochat.com

Order Carnivora

Family Viverridae

Genus Cynogale

Scientific Name

Cynogale bennettii

Size & Weight

Adults:

WEIGHT:

Habitat

Secondary forest, bamboo, logged forest, peat swamp forests; altitude 60–250 m (200–820 ft)

Distribution

Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, Brunei

Diet

Fish, crabs, freshwater mollusks

Reproduction

Unknown

Mating Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Behavior

Solitary, nocturnal

Conservation Status

Endangered