opossum
North American Opossum ©www.kania.net

Order Didelphimorphia

Family Didelphidae

Scientific Name

Didelphimorphia

Other Names

Possums

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

Meso America to North America

Diet

Omnivores

Reproduction

Unknown

Mating Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

12 to 14 days

Weaning Period

70 and 125 days

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

2 – 4 years

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Growls, clicking

Group Size

Unknown

Behavior

Solitary, nomadic

A
SHARE
Previous articleAardwolf
Next articleTapeti