© www.flickr.com
© www.flickr.com

Order Dasyuromorphia

Family Dasyuridae

Scientific Name

Ooldea dunnart

Other Names

Troughton’s dunnart

Thumbnail Description

It has a carrot shaped tail

Size and Weight

Adults:

TOTAL LENGTH: 115-173 mm

TAIL: 60 – 93 mm

WEIGHT: 10 – 18 g

Habitat

Arid eucalypt, acacia woodlands, heathlands mallee scrub, hummock grasslands, low shrubland

Distribution

South Australia, Western Australia

Diet

Insects

Reproduction

8

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Joey

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern