Omura's Whale's dead body discovered in Hoi Ha Wan Marine Park
Omura’s Whale’s dead body discovered in Hoi Ha Wan Marine Park

Order Cetacea

Family Balaenopteridae

Scientific Name

Balaenoptera omurai

Other Names

Dwarf fin whale, little fin whale

Thumbnail Description

The Omura’s whale is closely related to blue whale

Size and Weight

Length: 9.6 to 10 metres (31.5 to 32.8 feet)

Weight: 5.13 to 10 metres (16.8 to 32.8 feet)

Habitat

Shelf and deep waters of tropical and subtropical areas

Distribution

Eastern Indian Ocean (Thailand, Malaysia, Cocos Islands), Indonesia, Philippine, China, South Australia, Madagascar

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

1

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Conservation Status

Data Deficient