Scientific Classification

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Subphylum Vertebrata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Suborder Serpentes
Family Elapidae
Genus Aipysurus
Scientific Name Aipysurus laevis
olive sea snake
Olive Sea Snake ©Paul Macklin

Other Names

Golden sea snake, olive-brown sea snake

Olive Sea Snake Description

  • The olive sea snake is the largest species of the genus Aipysurus.
  • It has a rounded body and a paddle-like tail.
  • The olive sea snake has the longest fangs of all sea snakes.
  • The snake is venomous but not very active.
  • Olive sea snakes prefer to live in depths of about 4 – 45 meters deep.

Size & Weight

Adults:

  • TOTAL-LENGTH: 1 – 2.2 m
  • FANG LENGTH: 4.2 mm

Habitat

Coral reefs, tropical coastal shallows, deeper reefs

Diet

Fish eggs, crustaceans, fish, molluscs

olive sea snake
Olive Sea Snake face

Range

Eastern Indian Ocean, western Pacific Ocean, New Guinea, New Caledonia, eastern Indonesia

Lifespan

15 years

Breeding Season

May – July

Reproduction

3 – 5 live young

Sexual Maturity

  • 3 years (Males)
  • 4 – 5 years (Females)

Gestation Period

9 months

Birth Season

April

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered

A