Okarito Kiwi
Okarito Kiwi ©www.taenos.com

Order Struthioniformes

Family Apterygidae

Genus Apteryx

Class Aves

Scientific Name

Apteryx rowi

Other Names

Rowi, Okarito brown kiwi

Thumbnail Description

It is the rarest of the kiwi species.

Habitat

Unknown

Range

South Island (New Zealand)

Diet

Invertebrates

Number of Eggs

3 eggs

Breeding Season

Unknown

Incubation Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

400

Lifespan

100 years

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Predators

Stoats

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Endangered