numbat1 Order Dasyuromorphia

Family Myrmecobiidae

Scientific Name

Myrmecobius fasciatus

Other Names

Banded anteater, marsupial anteater

Thumbnail Description

It requires up to 20,000 termites each day

Size and Weight

Total length 35 and 45 cm (14 and 18 in)

Weight 280 and 700 g (9.9 and 24.7 oz)

Physical Features

Color varies considerably, from soft grey to reddish-brown

Habitat

Eucalypt forest, but they were once more widespread in other types of semiarid woodland,Spinifex grassland

Distribution

Western Australia

Diet

Termites

Reproduction

4

Population

1,000

Baby Name

Teats

Lifespan

5 – 6 years in captivity

Speed

32 km/h

Nature

Solitary

Conservation Status

Endangered