Scientific Classification

Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Felidae
Genus  Acinonyx 
Subspecies A. j. hecki
Scientific Name Acinonyx jubatus hecki
Northwest African Cheetah
Northwest African Cheetah ©www.turtlehurtled.com

Other Names

Sahara Cheetah

Northwest African Cheetah Description

  • The northwest African cheetah is adapted to living in extreme conditions of the Sahara Desert.
  • They can survive days without drinking water. Northwest African cheetahs make up the deficiency of water from the prey’s blood.
  • They are most likely to hunt at night.

Habitat

Deserts

Range

Algeria (Ahaggar highlands), Sahara Desert, Niger, Burkina Faso, Mali, Togo, Benin, Sahel

Diet

Addax, dama gazelle, hares, Dorcas gazelle, rhim gazelle

Population

250

Behavior

Solitary, semi-nomadic

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered