Northern Sportive Lemur ©lifestyle.allwomenstalk.com
Northern Sportive Lemur ©lifestyle.allwomenstalk.com

Order Primates

Family Lepilemuridae

Scientific Name

Lepilemur septentrionalis

Other Names

Sahafary sportive lemur, northern weasel lemur

Thumbnail Description

It is one of the world’s most endangered primate species. The lemurs sleep in holes or dense foliage in trees ranging from 1 to 8 metres.

Size & Weight

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 28 cm

TAIL: 25 cm

HEIGHT: 53 cm

WEIGHT: 0.7 to 0.8 kg

Habitat

Deciduous forests

Distribution

Northern Madagascar

Diet

Leaves, flowers, fruits

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Falconiformes, Strigiformes

Sounds

Crow-like calls

Behavior

Nocturnal, solitary, aggressive

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered