© www.theguardian.com
© www.theguardian.com

Order Dasyuromorphia

Family Dasyuridae

Scientific Name

Dasyurus hallucatus

Other Names

Northern native cat, satanellus, North Australian native cat, njanmak

Thumbnail Description

The northern quoll is the smallest of the four Australian quoll species

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY LENGTH: (males) 270–370 mm (females) 249–310 mm

TAIL: 202 and 345 mm

WEIGHT: (males) 540 and 1120 g (females) 350 and 690 g

Habitat

Rocky ranges, open eucalypt forest

Distribution

Western Australia

Diet

Fruit (particularly figs), several vertebrates, small mammals, birds, lizards, snakes, frogs

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

1 – 3 years

Baby Name

Joey

Predators

Feral cats

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal, terrestrial

Conservation Status

Endangered

SHARE
Previous articleWestern Quoll
Next articleTiger Quoll