© www.australiangeographic.com.au
© www.australiangeographic.com.au

Order Notoryctemorphia

Family Notoryctidae

Scientific Name

Notoryctes caurinus

Other Names

Northwestern marsupial mole

Thumbnail Description

Strong forelimbs for digging

Size and Weight

Adults:

TOTAL BODY LENGTH: 100 – 205 mm

WEIGHT: 30 to 70 g (40 g average)

Habitat

Hot deserts

Distribution

Australia

Diet

Small salamanders, small lizards, eggs, seeds, vegetable matter, beetles, beetle larvae and pupae, ant eggs, centipedes

Reproduction

2

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

1.5 years

Predators

Red foxes, feral cats, dingoes

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Near Threatened