Order Strigiformes
Family Strigidae
Class Aves
Scientific Name Bubo virginianus subarcticus
northern great horned owl
Northern Great Horned Owl

Other Names

Subarctic great horned owl

Northern Great Horned Owl Description

It is similar to the snowy owl from a distance.

Size & Weight

(Males)

  • WEIGHT: 865 to 1,460 g (1.907 to 3.219 lb)
  • TAIL LENGTH: 200 to 225 mm (7.9 to 8.9 in)
  • WING CHORD: 323–372 mm (12.7–14.6 in)
  • TARSUS: (male and female) 66 mm (2.6 in)
  • BILL LENGTH: (male and female) 35 to 43 mm (1.4 to 1.7 in)

(Females)

  • WEIGHT: 1,112 to 2,046 g (2.452 to 4.511 lb)
  • TAIL LENGTH: 220 to 240 mm (8.7 to 9.4 in)
  • WING CHORD: 339–390 mm (13.3–15.4 in)

Range

British Colombia, North Dakota, southern Hudson Bay, Wyoming, Montana