Northern Giant Mouse Lemur ©dharing.zenfolio.com
Northern Giant Mouse Lemur ©dharing.zenfolio.com

Order Primates

Family Cheirogaleidae

Scientific Name

Mirza zaza

Other Names

Northern dwarf lemur

Thumbnail Description

These lemurs have been found to use communal sleeping nests including multiple males

Size and Weight

Adults:

WEIGHT: 300 g

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

Madagascar

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Solitary

Conservation Status

Endangered