Northern common cuscus©news.mongabay.com
Northern common cuscus ©news.mongabay.com

Order Diprotodontia

Family Phalangeridae

Scientific Name

Phalanger orientalis

Other Names

Grey cuscus, common cuscus

Thumbnail Description

Unknown

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH:

WEIGHT:

Habitat

Secondary forest, plantations, gardens, tropical forest

Distribution

Northern New Guinea, Bismarck Archipelago

Diet

Folivore, frugivorous

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleWoodlark Cuscus
Next articleSilky Cuscus