whaleOrder Cetacea

Family Ziphiidae

Scientific Name

Hyperoodon ampullatus

Other Names

North Atlantic Bottlenose Whale, Bottlehead

Thumbnail Description

It is one of the deepest diving mammals known, reaching depths of 1453 m (4767 ft)

Size and Weight

LENGTH: 9.8 metres (32 ft)

WEIGHT: 5,800–7,500 kg (12,800–16,500 lb)

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

North Atlantic, New England, USA to Baffin Island, France, Canada, Cape Verde, Southern Greenland, Mediterranean Sea

Diet

Squid and fish

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

40,000

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Conservation Status

Data Deficient