Scientific Classification

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Proboscidea
Family Elephantidae
Genus Loxodonta
Species L. africana
Scientific Name Loxodonta africana pharaoensis

Other Names

North African forest elephant, Carthaginian elephant, Atlas elephant

North African Elephant Description

  • The North African elephant had become extinct in the ancient Roman times.
  • It was thought to be the subspecies of the African bush elephant.
  • North African elephants were used in wars in ancient times.

Size and Weight

SHOULDER HEIGHT: 2.5 meters (8 ft 2 in)