© www.planet-mammiferes.org
© www.planet-mammiferes.org

Order Dasyuromorphia

Family Dasyuridae

Scientific Name

Dasyurus albopunctatus

Other Names

New Guinea quoll, New Guinea native cat

Thumbnail Description

Second largest living carnivore marsupial of New Guinea

Size and Weight

Adults:

WEIGHT: 1 lb (0.45 kg)

Habitat

Forests; elevation 11,000 ft (3300 m)

Distribution

New Guinea

Diet

Birds, rats, small reptiles, insects

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

1 – 2 years

Predators

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Solitary

Conservation Status

Vulnerable

SHARE
Previous articleKowari
Next articleWestern Quoll