Nancy Ma's Night Monkey
Nancy Ma’s Night Monkey ©www.zootierliste.de

Order Primates

Family Aotidae

Scientific Name

Aotus nancymaae

Other Names

Nancy Ma’s owl monkey

Size & Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: 12.5 in (31 cm)

WEIGHT: (Males) 1 lb 12 oz (794 g) (Females) 1 lb 12 oz (780 g)

TAIL: 15 in (38 cm)

Habitat

Evergreen tropical rainforest

Distribution

Brazil, Peru

Diet

Arthropods (mainly insects)

Reproduction

1 litter

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Bands, Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Groups

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Vulnerable