Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Crocodilia
Family Crocodylidae
Genus Crocodylus
Subfamily Crocodylinae
Scientific Name Crocodylus palustris
Mugger Crocodile
Mugger Crocodile ©Dev Wijewardane Photography

Other Names

Indian, Indus, Persian, Sindhu, marsh crocodile, mugger

Mugger Crocodile Description

  • The mugger crocodile relatively enjoys moving on land. It migrates great distances in search of a suitable habitat.
  • The crocodile is a pretty skilled predator.
  • It has an alligator-like appearance.

Size & Weight

Adults:

  • TOTAL LENGTH: (Male) 2 m (10 ft)
  • TOTAL LENGTH: (Female) 45 m (8.0 ft)
  • TOTAL LENGTH: (Largest) 7 m (12 ft)

Habitat

Sluggish rivers, marshes, swamps, ponds, freshwater lakes

Range

India, Sri Lanka, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nepal, Southern Iraq

Diet

Turtles, mammals, snakes, monkeys, otters, birds, fish, squirrels, chital, sambar, domestic water buffalo

Speed

8 – 12 mph

Conservation Status

Vulnerable