Mountain Pygmy Possum ©museumvictoria.com.au
Mountain Pygmy Possum ©museumvictoria.com.au

Order Diprotodontia

Family Burramyidae

Scientific Name

Burramys parvus

Thumbnail Description

The only Australian mammal native to alpine habitats

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 111 mm

WEIGHT: 30 – 40 g

TAIL: 137 mm

Habitat

Rocky areas, shrubby heathland, boulderfields, Snow beard-heath Leucopogon montanus, Dusty daisy bush Olearia phlogopappa, Alpine rice bush Pimelia ligustrina, Alpine pepper Tasmannia xerophila, Epacris species, grasses, sedges, ferns Polystichum proliferum; elevation 1,300 to 2,230 m (4,270 to 7,320 ft)

Distribution

Southern Victoria, Mount Kosciuszko in Kosciuszko National Park in New South Wales

Diet

Moths, caterpillars, beetles, grasshoppers, spiders, millipedes, Bogong moths Agrotis infusa, seed, berry, ligustrina, O. phlogopappa, E. pauciflora

Reproduction

4

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

5 years max.

Baby Name

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Snakes, owls, quolls, feral foxes

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Not territorial

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered