Mountain Brushtail Possum ©www.ozanimals.com
Mountain Brushtail Possum ©www.ozanimals.com

Order Diprotodontia

Family Phalangeridae

Scientific Name

Trichosurus cunninghami

Other Names

Southern bobuck

Thumbnail Description

It is the longest lived marsupial species

Size and Weight

Adults:

TOTAL LENGTH:

WEIGHT: 2.5–4.5 kg

Habitat

Altitude 300 m

Distribution

Southeastern Australia

Diet

Acacia species, Eucalypt species, Tea Tree, Silver Wattle, Acacia dealbata

Reproduction

1

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Least Concern