Mount Claro Rock-wallaby ©www.pinterest.com
Mount Claro Rock-wallaby ©www.pinterest.com

Order Diprotodontia

Family Macropodidae

Scientific Name

Petrogale sharmani

Other Names

Sharman’s rock-wallaby

Thumbnail Description

It is the smallest of the genus and one of the rarest

Size and Weight

Adults:

BODY LENGTH: 43 to 53 cm

WEIGHT: 3.6 to 4.8 kg

TAIL: 50 cm

Habitat

Seaview, Coane Range

Distribution

Australia (northeastern Queensland)

Diet

Grass shoots, fruits, seeds, flowers

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Joey

Home Range

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Near Threatened

SHARE
Previous articleBlack-flanked Rock-wallaby
Next articleQuokka