Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Subphylum Vertebrata
Class Reptilia
Order Crocodilia
Family Crocodylidae
Genus Crocodylus
Subfamily Crocodylinae
Scientific Name Crocodylus moreletii
Morelet’s Crocodile
Morelet’s Crocodile ©Branson’s Wild World

Other Names

Mexican Crocodile

Morelet’s Crocodile Description

  • The Morelet’s crocodile is recognized by its wide snout possessing 66 – 68 teeth
  • The long tail of the crocodile helps her in swimming
  • They are often confused with adult American crocodiles

Size and Weight

Adults

  • TOTAL-LENGTH: 5 to 2.7 m (4.9 to 8.9 ft)
  • WEIGHT: 38–58 kg (84–128 lb)

Hatchlings

  • LENGTH: 17 cm (6.7 in)

Range

Central America, Gulf of Mexico, Guatemala, Mexico, Belize

Habitat

Swamps, marshes, brackish water

Diet

Fish, insects, small mammals, reptiles, gastropods, birds, crustaceans, invertebrates

Reproduction

20 – 45 eggs

Breeding Period

April to June

Incubation Period

80 days

Nest

  • WIDTH: 3 m (9.8 ft)
  • HEIGHT: 1 m (3.3 ft)

Status

Least Concern