Monk Saki
Monk Saki ©Hermen van Laar

Order Primates

Family Pitheciidae

Scientific Name

Pithecia monachus

Other Names

Geoffroy’s monk saki, Miller’s monk saki

Thumbnail Description

A shy, wary animal, it lives high in the trees and sometimes descending to lower levels but not to the ground

Size & Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 14.6–18.9 in (37–48 cm)

WEIGHT: 2.9–6.8 lb (1.3–3.1 kg)

TAIL: 15.9–19.7 in (40.4–50 cm)

Habitat

Primary lowland terra firme forest, varzea

Distribution

Amazon basin (Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, Brazil)

Diet

Fruit seeds, leaves, flowers, insects, berries, mice, bats, insects

Reproduction

1 litter

Breeding Months

December to April

Sexual Maturity

24 – 36 months

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Groups

Unknown

Behavior

Diurnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleWhite-faced Saki
Next articleBlack Bearded Saki